Mechanism of genetic regulation of rice to salt atress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIMIYA Hirofumi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (50142229)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrice / stress / salt / gene expression / mRMA / nucleotide / homeostasis / DNA / 塩ストレス / ストレス耐性 / エネルギー代謝 / 通気組織 / プロテアソーム / タンパク質分解
Research Abstract
Developmental and some biochemical responses of rice (Oryza sativa L.) seedlings to salt stress were studied. Shoot and more critically root growth were limited when the seedlings were exposed to moderate levels of salinity (NaCl). Anatomical observations revealed that under normal growth conditions, aerenchyma formation in rice roots occurred 3 days after seed germination. Development of aerenchyma was also accompanied by well developed sclerenchyma and vascular tissues in roots. In contrast, under salt stress aerenchyma formation was not observed in roots of comparable growth stages. Detailed histological observations showed the developmental retardation of sclerenchyma and vascular elements by salt stress. Salinity stress also caused several other anatomical changes of root tissues with regard to secondary wall formation in vascular tissues and some UV-fluorescent substances observed exclusively associated with sclerenchyma and vascular tissues.
Comparison of protein profiles from salt-treated and untreated root tissues indicated that the synthesis of several polypeptides was significantly suppressed by salt stress. Appearance of these in normal tissues could be correlated with aerenchyma development. Data on further analysis using antibodies of several proteins and electron microscopy are presented.