Variations of life history traits and nitrogen fixing ability in local populations of leguminous plants andtheir genetic differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Fumihiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80252120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBE Michio  Aichi Agric.Res.Cent., Field CropInstitute, Chief researcher, 作物研究所, 主任研究員
FURUTA Yoshihiko  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20021719)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslife history traits / nitrogen fixing ability / Medicago / local populations / Lupinus / enzyme polymorphism / soil water content / reaction norm / 土壌水分反応 / 自生地 / アイソザイム多型
Research Abstract
Spontaneous populations belonging to the Genus Medicago were collected in Japan and four species were located : M.polymorpha with high density in several locations in western Japan. M.lupulina scattered from Hokkaido to Okinawa, M.arabica and M.minima growing in very limited locations in western Japan.
These local populations were grown in Gifu and Aichi with foreign populations, and principal component analysis were applied to the observed data Distinct grouping indicating differentiation of Japanese local populations were displayed in PCA scores from life history traits. In the study of reaction norms of medic populations to the change of soil water contents, Japanese local populations, especially M.polymorpha populations of Izumo area and of Gifu persimmon orchard as well as a M.lupulina population of Gifu Ogaki field, showed high responses to the increase of soil water contents. It was considered that this reaction norm is the clue to the adaptation and evolution of local population … More s of annual medics in Japan. Enzyme polymorphism, DNA polymorphism by RAPD analysis indicated that these populations are differentiated genetically. Studies of variation of nitrogen fixation ability among species. of Medicago proved high differentiation among annual species in compatibility with Rhizobium meliloll, isolates. Compatibility relationship among collected local populations and R.meliloil isolates also implied differentiation of local populations in Japan, although their cross compatibility was in lower degrees than among the species.
In the research on the five species of the Genus Lupinus, populations from the region of Mediterranean climates showed different pattern of vegetative and reproductive growth as compared with Japanese populations. Enzyme polymorphism indicated different degrees of variations among five species : Commercial varieties of L.polyphyllus had the largest variation and Japanese populations of L.hirsutus were monomorphic in all II enzymes used in this study, and the relationship of band pattern of this species with those of other species was the lowest. The nitrogen fixation ability was the highest in L.hirsutus and their dry matter and seed production were the highest in this species. The differences among populations within Lupinus species in nitrogen Fixation ability, however, were not significant.
Through the three years research work, differentiation of unique local populations of annual medics in Japan were demonstrated, and factors important to their adaptation and evolution in Japan were elucidated. Less