| Project/Area Number |
07456006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Atsushi (1997) KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00182816)
岩田 伸夫 (1995-1996) 九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (50038204)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 淳 九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00182816)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Japonica rice / RAPD / RFLP / linkage analysis / recombinant inbred lines (RI lines) / PCR / Southern analysis / DNA fingerprints / 連鎖地図 / 組換自殖集団 |
| Research Abstract |
To construct RAPD/RFLP linkage map based on mapping population derived from Japonica/Japonica cross, RAPDs and RFLPs were surveyed between two japonica varieties Taichung 65 and Nipponbare. 58RAPD and 9 RFLP markers were identified and the linkage mapping was performed using the F2 population. Consequently, we developed the DNA marker map which was consisted of 13 linkage groups and 67 markers. In addition, recombinant inbred lines (RI lines) were developed from the same cross combination and used for RAPD/RFLP mapping. The map from RI lines strongly supported that from F2 population. The RAPD markers found in this study were applied to fingerprints of 20 common varieties maintained in Fukuoka Prefectural Agricultural Experiment Station. The 20 varieties were successfully identified in this study.