Studies on the morphogenetic control of plant architecture in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School Agric.Life Sci., Dept.Agric.Environ., Biol.Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40211461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Jun  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School Agric.Life Sci., Dept.Agric.Environ., B, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60221727)
MORITA Shigenori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School Agric.Life Sci., Dept.Agric.Environ., B, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00143404)
AKITA Shigemi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School Agric.Life Sci., Dept.Agric.Environ., B, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10251498)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrice / microtuble / homeobox / RFL / meristem / phytomer / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / 生長点 / 穂 / OSH1遺伝子 / 穎花 / 側芽 / 形態形成 / 分裂組織 / OSHI遺伝子
Research Abstract
1.Our observations on the dynamics of cortical microtules during stem development showed that the cortical microtules reorient to the transverse in the incipient internodes and then reorient to the longitudinal during the cell expansion at the final stage of the internode development, suggesting that the cortical micritubles may play an importan role in the controle of cell expansion in grass internodes.
2. Our obsevations on the expression patterns on homeobox genes in rice shoot showed that the expression patterns are associated to the pattern formation of leaves, nodes and internodes, suggestin that the genes are involved in th establishment of cell fates during the histogenesis at the shoot apex.
3. Our obsevations on the expression patterns of the rice homologue of the LEAFY,an Arabidopsis gene for the establishmnent of the floral meristem identity, suggested that the rice gene may involved in the establishment of the inflorescence meristem identity rather than the floral meristem identity.
4. Our obsevations on panicle development in rice varieties showed that large panicle cultivars have relatively large inflorescence meristems, suggestin that branch formation in developing panicle may related to the activity of the meristem.
5. Our observations on rice root development showed that the total roof length is cor-related to the number and size of phytomer in the corresponding shoots.