A ROLE FOR SUCROSE SYNTHASE IN STARCH SYNTHESIS IN SWEET POTATO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Kazuyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (00215534)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordscDNA CLONE / STARCH SYNTHESIS / SUCROSE INDUCTION / SUCROSE SYNTHASE / SWEET POTATO / スクローンシンターゼ / 発現調節
Research Abstract
In plants, sucrose is an energy and carbohydrate source. Sucrose is synthesized in photosynthetically sctive tissues and transported to other plant organs where it is used after cleavage to monosaccharides or derivatives. Sucrose synthase (SUS) is one of the enzymes involved in sucrose breakdown. To understand the molecular mechanisms in sugar distribution and metabolism of sweet potato, we have isolated a cDNA (1,191 bp) encoding SUS of sweet potato (IBSUS). The deduced amino acid of IBSUS was most closely related (91% homology) to potato SUS.Less homology (75%) was found to monocotyledonous sequences (rice and maize). The published Arabidopsis SUS sequence unexpectedly showed an even lower homology value of 69%. The activity of SUS in roots of sweet potato increased during development of tuberous roots. The enhancement of the enzymatic activity was accompanied by an increase in starch content. The activity of SUS in the tuberous roots was higher than that in the other tissues, namely, leaf blades, petioles, stems and fibrous roots. The enzymatic activity was not detectable in the leaf blade. Expression of the gene encoding SUS in different tissues of sweet potato was assessed by northem bolt hybridization. A signal of the SUS mRNA with a size of approximately 2.4 kbp was found in petioles, stems, fibrous roots and tuberous roots. The gene was most abundantly expressed in tuberous roots. Lower expression levels were found in petioles and stems, whereas no expression could be detected in leaf blades. The gene encoding SUS was strongly inducible by sucrose at the RNA level.