Physiological functions of crops transformed with Agrobacterium spp. and its agricultural use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University, College of Technology (TPU)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ryuji  TPU,College of Tech., Instructor, 講師 (40089016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMIZU Tetsuya  Toyama Prefectural Institute for Pharmaceutical Research, Vice-chif, 次長
SATO Yukio  TPU,College of Tech., Instructor, 短期大学部, 講師 (20104979)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAgrobacterium spp. / TPU strains / Opine types / rol genes / High cotents of ZR & ABA / Agrobacterium tumefacience / Seed-propagation sweet potato / Transgenic sweet potato / アグロバクテリウム / ミキモピン型 / カルス・不定根・不定芽 / 不定芽の培養 / 形質転換体作物の作出 / 生理機能の解析 / TPU菌株の細菌学的性質 / rolBとrolC遺伝子 / rolB遺伝子のPCR産物 / 塩基組成 / スボイシア形質転換体 / 細菌学的性質 / 生物学的性質 / 腫瘍・毛状根 / T-DNA型
Research Abstract
1. Sixty Japanese wild-strains of Agrobacterium spp. were isolated from crown galls of Rosa multiflora thunb. and cultivars of Rosa in Toyama districts. they were numbered and accepted as the strains of TPU (Toyama Prefectural University).
2. Among their TPU strains, TPU-50, -54, -55 and-57 strains were identified as Agrobacterium tumefacience biovar 2 from the date of bacteriological natures, and other strains were different from Agrobacterium spp.
3. The results of southern hybridization analysis showed that the TPU-strains isolation here could be classified into five unique T-DNA types distinct from authentic Agrobacterium strains, NIAES 1724 and A13 types. Opine type in tissues transformed with TPU- strains was nopaline, agropine and mikimopine types. Almost all of TPU-strains had rol B and rol C genes.
4. As for the contents of cytokinins and abscisic acid in transformed tissues, the crown gall and hypocotyle explant tissues had relatively high amount of zeatin riboside and cis-abscisic acid.
5. When the bacterial cells of TPU-57 or TPU-58 strains were inoculated on the top of the hypocotyle sections obtained from seed-propagation Sweet potato, tumor or callus formation were observed on the inocutated surface. After about 50 days of subcul turing, the transformed plants were regenerated from these callus on MS medium containing vancomycin and carbenicillin.
On the results obtaineed here, we wish to study in future adout the alterations of endogenous cytokinins and ABA(s) in crop plants transformed by TPU-strains.