Studies on the speciation and varietal differentiation in gentian garden species, especially through investigating flower color and pigment, and chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Motonobu  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50021697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masa-atsu  Minami-Kyushu University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (10125180)
INADA Ikuko  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90110650)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgentian / Gentiana triflora / Gentiana scabra / flower color / flower pigment / delphinidin / chromosome number / pollen fertility / 花色素分析
Research Abstract
1.Gentian cultivars, selected strains (Gentiana triflora, G.scabra), wild G.triflora and foreign species of Gentiana were collected.
2.Distribution of flower color and pigment
a total of 61 varieties was investigated. (1) Flower colors varied from purplish blue to red purple in the visual observation with color chart. They were classified into blue-and pink-colored groups. Each of these groups had small range of hue with wide range of chroma by the colorimetric method.
(2) Based on anthocyanin constitution, material plants of blue-colored group were divided into 5 types, 3 (I,II,III) from delphinidin-containing anthocyanins and 2 (IV,V) from both delphinidin- and cyanidin-containing ones. Those of pink-colored group formed one type from cyanidin-containing ones. (3) In I type-cultivars four anthocyanins were purified and identified, and one of them, gentiodelphin, had the highest content. (4) Velvety corolla lobes of some blue-colored materials were observed histologically, and velvety expression didn't relate to shape of epidermal cells. (5) For the purpose of investigating the inheritance of flower colors and pigments, crossing experiment using blue-, pink-and white-colored cultivars and strains were performed. Seedlings were grown, but they didn't flower within the term of this project. This investigation was limited to preparing its material plants.
3.Cytological chracteristics
(1) Somatic chromsome numbers : all 14 varieties of selected strains were the same diploid as previous reports. Among 14 cultivars 11 were diploid and 2 triploid. Those of 6 foreign species differed from previous reports and those of 3 were the first reports. (2) Pollen fertility : values varied widely among the examined plants of some strains in wild G.triflora and selected strains. There were marked differences among 14 cultivars and among 13 foreign species.