Production of vegetable transplants in artificial controlled environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Tadashi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,HORTICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 園芸学部, 教授 (80009323)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTransplant Production / Plant Factory / Plug Seedling / Low-temperature Storage / Acclimation / 種子処理
Research Abstract
Some appropriate storage methods are required as a countermeasure against unexpected delays of planting operations which can be caused by weather conditions. In this research, the methods for storage of vegetable plug-seedling were investigated. For lettuce plug seedlings, the low-temperature (2-5゚C) storage method was recommended. In this method we used thin PE bag to wrapped plug tray and no lightning. The stored seedlings at 2゚C elongated their plant heights and the leaf color faded gradually after they were put in storages, while no seedling died during the storage period even in 30 days storage. Actually, the lettuce seedling could stored over 3 to 4 weeks practically. The practical storage period could be extended by the enriching CO_2 conc.in the storage bag (CA storage technique). Further studies with other vegetable plug seedling is necessary for growers.
Effects of different dark periods on the growth and production efficiency of vegetable seedlings in plant factory were also investigated. When dark period was shortened, the growth rate of lettuce seedling were greatly increased. Although the running cost for plant factory was not decrease, increasing growth rate compressed the cost of redemption for the factory and of course the total production cost for plug seedling.
For the present, when the dark period was shorter than 6 hours the growth of tomato and cucumber seedling were abnormal. For some kind of physiological disorder appeared, the use of this technique with tomato and cucumber was not in practice. Further research work concern with this phenomenon was expected.