A study on forest recreation area which aim at environmental conservation and urban resident's use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Yoichi  Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50012042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Ryohei  Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Science, The University of, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40272439)
SAITO Kaoru  Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Science, The University of, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70215531)
SHIMOMURA Akio  Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Science, The University of, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20187488)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFORESTS / RECREATION / DATA BASE / RESOURCE ESTIMATE / AKIRUDAI AREA IN TOKYO TAMA DISTRICT / INVESTIGATION OF THE FIT PLACE / 自然観察 / 二次林 / プログラム / コンビュータ-画像 / 植物成長モデル
Research Abstract
The relation between regional landscape and land conditions, and the method to estimate the resource lebel as forest recreation area were investigated this year.
Forest recreation parks at the Metropolitan area were picked up and compared with one another about geographical features, vegetation, land use, access conditions, conditions of tourism resources. As the result, the diversity of the landscape which was consisted of geographical features and land use especially, was one of important factors of the forest recreation park in the suburban area.
And the relation between the landscape and land conditions were examined at Akirudai area in tokyo Tama district. The regional landscape which contained forests was classified through psychological tests, and the relation between each type of landscape and land conditions were examined. As the result, following point was made clear. In this scale, the diversity of geoglaphical features and vegetation was the important factor of recreational resources.