Study on the identification of genes related to self-incompatibility and the alleric diversity in Citrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKANA Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10158579)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSelf-incompatibility / Self-incompatibility gene / Semi-self-comoatibility / Semi-cross-compatibility / GOT isozymes / Linkage / Pollen tube / Recombination value / 自家和合性 / 半自家和合性 / 遺伝子 / 対立遺伝子 / 制限受粉 / 自家受粉 / アイソザイム / ひずみ分離 / カンキツ / 自家不和合遺伝子 / アイソザイム遺伝子
Research Abstract
Many Citrus cultivars and accessions were used for various crosses to obtain the progenies GOT isozyme analysis was carried out using the leaf of these progenies. Linkage analyses for Got-1/Got-2, Got-1/Got-3 and Got-2/Got-3 indicated that the three gene pairs did not appear to be closely linked. Out of 32 crosses, distorted single-gene segregation ratios in the progenies were found in four crosses for Got-1, three for Got-2 and ten for Got-3. Amarked deficiency of certain GOT-1 and GOT-3 genotypes in the crosses between unrelated cultivars was attributed to the relatively close linkage (r=0.30*0.05) of Got-1 with the incmpatibility Z locus and the same intensity of linkage (r=0.30*0.05) of Got-3 with the incompatibility S locus. Although it was not obvious whether or not the Z and S loci were the same incompatibility gene loci, the two genes were considered to be different genes by some evidences. Incompatibility genotypes were proposed for several cultivars together with linked Got-1 or Got-3 alleles. A total of 4 allels for Z gene and 7 allels for S gene were found in pumelo and its related hybrid cultivars.