Factors for either inducing or preventing physiological disorders in the production of cut flowers of Easter lily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Hideo  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20081549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Satoshi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Agriculture, Asso.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00128761)
MORI Genjiro  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Agriculture, Asso.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20081515)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEaster lily / sleeper occurrence / harvesting time / dry storage / chilling / hot water treatment / 高温処理
Research Abstract
The present experiments were carried out to determine the relationship between depth of dormancy and sleeper occurrence after chilling and also to know factors involved in sleeper occurrence, using Hinomoto' bulbs produced in Okinoerabu Islands. Bulbs harvested at different times of the season were sprouted at 20゚C to determine the depth of dormancy. To determine sleeper occurrence, bulbs were chilled at 9゚C for 6 weeks and allowed to sprout at 20゚C.
Bulbs which were harvested later in the season sprouted at a higher percentage frequency and quicker at 20゚C.This sprouting pattern indicated that the depth of dormancy decreased with delaying harvest time. Bulbs which were harvested around June 10 and chilled, did not sprout and became sleeper. The season around June 10 was earliest harvesting time in Okinoerabu Islands. These results indicate that there was no relationship between depth of dormancy and sleeper occurrence.
Bulbs which were harvested later in the season were stored dry at 9, 20, and 25゚C for two weeks and then chilled at 9゚C under a moist oondition. The bulbs did not sprout after being moved to 20゚C ; they became sleeper. After two weeks of dry-storage, subjecting bulbs to 2 to 12゚C for 2-3 weeks and then transferring them to 15゚C or higher induced them to become sleeper.
In bulbs dry-stored at 25゚C for two weeks, leaf primordia differentiated into scales when transferred to 20゚C after chilling at 9゚C, whereas in bulbs kept moist at 25゚C for two weeks, they differentiated into foliage leaves during chilling.
Soaking bulbs in 45-46゚C water for 1 hour after dry storage did not improve their sprouting percentage, whereas dipping the bulbs in hot water before dry storage or after early harvesting promoted sprouting.