Identification of physiologic races of soybean rust in Japan and ecology and taxonomy of the fungus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA Keizo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and forestry, professor, 農林学系, 教授 (40015863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAZU Michio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and forestry, Research associate, 農林学系, 助手 (30261770)
YAMAOKA Yuichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and forestry, Associate professo, 農林学系, 助教授 (00220236)
KAKISHIMA Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and forestry, Associate professo, 農林学系, 助教授 (40015904)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssoybean rust / Phakopsora pachyrhizi / Glycine max / Pueraria lobata / Glycine soja / physiologic race / morphology / inoculation experiment / ダイズさび病 / Phakopsora pachyrhizi / 生態 / 分類
Research Abstract
(1) Urediniospores and teliospores were collected on leaves of soybean (Glycine max), Pueraria lobata, and G.soja in the following 9 prefectures ; Ibaraki, Chiba, Kanagawa, Shizuoka, Okayama, Ehime, Kochi, Fukuoka, and Kumamoto. They were deposited as dry herbarium specimens in our institute and also fresh urediniospores were stored in a deep freezer (-80 C).
(2) Totally 12 single sorus isolates of the fungus were made from urediniospore cultures collected in Ibaraki, Chiba, Shizuoka, and Kumamoto prefectures and were used for studies on identification of physiologic races. Based on infection types on 11 differential varieties of soybean rust used by AVRDC (1985) for race identification of soybean rust in Taiwan, 6 different races were identified among them. One of the races showed the same pattern of the infection types on the 11 differential varieties as one of the Taiwan races. The same race was found on cultivated soybean in Kumamoto Prefecture and on P.lobata in Chiba Prefecture. It suggests that at least one of the races of soybean rust distributes in wide area in Japan and the same population of the fungus may be able to use both soybean and P.lobata as host plants in nature.
(3) Results of the morphological observation of urediniospores and teliospores on soybean, P.lobata, and G.soja, fitted well with description of Phakopsora pachyrhizi by Ono et al. (1992). Thus, the fungus used in the present study was identified as P.pachyrhizi.
(4) Young leaves of soybean, G.soja and Meliosma myriantha were inoculated with basidiospores produced from overwnitered teliospores of the fungus formed on leaves of P.lobata. However, there was no sign of infection.
Attempts of inducing teliospore formation on soybean grown in a growth cabinet were unsuccessful.