STUDIES ON IDENTIFICATION OF TROPICAL PLANT CHEMICALS AND THEIR APPLICATION AS A NEW PEST CONTROL AGENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 助教授 (90126160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHONO Toshio  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY,PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 教授 (80011922)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTropical plants / Toxic compounds / Antifeedant / Diamondback moth / Mosquito / Dioscoria hispida / Dioscorin / Sikimi / Dioscoria hespida / Dioscorin / キシミ
Research Abstract
MeOH extracts of rhizome of a tropical yam, Dioscorea hispida was separated into alkaloid and nonalkaloid fractions, and their active components were purified based on the feeding deterrent activity against Plutella xylostella. From alkaloid fraction of the extract, dioscorin (mw : 221) and dioscorin N-oxcide (mw : 237) were isolated as feeding deterrents. Dioscorin was more active than dioscorinN-oxcide at 100to 25mug/ml. Both alkaloids significantly retarded larval development, and showed high mortality at larvae and pupae. Non-alkaloid fraction also inhibited larval feeding, and chemical analysis of active compounds in the fraction is under way. Sikimi, Illicium anisatium is known to be a toxic plant to mammals. We ectracted the toxic compounds based on the insecticidal activity against the Culex quinquefasatus from the seed of Sikimi and performed the patch clamp experiments to clarify the mode af action at ion channel level. Crude MeOH extract of the seed was toxic to mosquito larvae, its LC_<50> value was estimated to be 63.0mug/ml. The toxicity moved to AcOEt fraction when the crude extract was partitioned into water and AcOEt, LC_<50> of the active fraction increased to 43.7mug/ml. The AcOEt fraction exerted a suppresive effect on GAGA-induced Cl current at 1 mug/ml.