| Project/Area Number |
07456027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Tadashi Nagoya University, Faculty of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20023476)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Smaller brown planthopper / esterase / organophosphorus inseciticde / insecticide resistance / N-terminus amino acid / gene amplification / brown planthopper / green rice leafhopper / 有機リン殺虫剤 / 殺虫剤抵抗性 / アリエステラーゼ / マラソンカルボキシルエステラーゼ / 等電点 / アイソザイム / 酵素の分離精製 |
| Research Abstract |
Esterase called E7 in the smaller brown planthopper was considered to be strongly associated with resistance to organophosphorus insecticides. In this research, esterase E7 was further separated and purified into several esterase isozymes. Esterase isozymes were found to show similar biochemical characteristics. Molecular weight of isozymes from the same strain of the smaller brown planthopper was not different. However, molecular weigh of isozymes from the different strains of the smaller brown planthopper was different. There were any differences in N-terminus amino acids among different esterase isozymes. From the analysis of amino acids sequence of esterase gene, esterase was found to possess serine residue and to be classified to be a esterase super family. From genom analysis of esterase gene, high esterase activity in the insecticide resistant strains was caused by gene amplification of esterase isozymes, not by qualitative change of esterase protein. Based on the result of the study on the smaller brown planthopper, cloning of esterase gene of the brown planthopper is being studied. Acetylcholinesterases of green rice leafhopper are separated and characterized. At this moment, we have separated three different acetylcholinesterase from the greenrice leafhopper. This esterase is a further subject for the molecular mechanism of this enzyme.