Project/Area Number |
07456029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物保護
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Mitsuya Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10026578)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Bipolaris / Base sequence / melanin synthetic gene / Brn1 gene / Cochliobolus heterostrophus / gene analyzes / Helminthosporium / plant pathogenic fungi / Curvularia / Drechslera / Exserohilum / トウモロコシごま葉枯病菌 / メラニン生合成 / Brnl遺伝子 / 系統関係 / Curvularia geniculata群 / Embellisia / RFLP |
Research Abstract |
The melanin biosynthetic pathway of Cochliobolus heterostrophus was analyzed. The Brn1 gene coding for reductase gene involved in melanin biosynthesis was cloned and sequenced. The Brn gene contains one open reading frame (804bp), consisting of 3 exons separated by two introns, and the predicted Brn1 polypeptide consists of 267 amno acids. The gene was contained only one copy per genome in this fungus. By using this gene, the taxonomical relationships in so-called graminicolous Helminthosporium species, Bipolaris, Curvularia, Drechslera, Exserohilum were analyzed. The Brn1 gene of some selected members in four genera was amplified with partial sequences derived from that of Cochliobolus heterostrophus as primers in PCR anc sequenced. Alignment of these sequences showed high similarities to each other through the entire sequence but intron regions. Neibour joining analysis using these sequences constructed four clusters. The cladogram well reflected the differentiation in this gene within these genera. However, relationships within these four genera differ from thosew based on morphological characters. Some other related studies on the plant pathogenic fungi were also summarized here.