Generation of transgenic tobacco plants with enhanced drug-metabolism coupled with photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Hideo  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90233048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAISHI Hiromasa  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50223318)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHerbicide Resistance / Chloroplast / Transgenic tobacco / P450 Monooxygenase / チトクロームP450 / 光合成電子伝達系 / ラットP4501A1 / クロロプラスト輸送 / トランスジェニック・タバコ / 薬物代謝 / RuBisCO スモ-ルサブユニット・プロモーター / 7-エトキシクマリンO-脱エチル化
Research Abstract
The transgenic tobacco plants expressing rat P4501A1 and its fused enzyme with yeast P450 reductase in chloroplants were generated by genetic engineering. P4501A1 and its fused enzyme were coupled with photosynthetic electron transport chains in the chloroplants to exhibite an enhanced monooxygenase activity under light irradiation. The transgenic tobacco plants metabolized the herbicide chlorotoluron through N-demethylation and m-methyl hydroxylation to exhibite herbicide resistance. Particularly, m-methyl hydroxylation seemed to be important for herbicide resistance.