Project/Area Number |
07456037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
CHINO Mitsuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculrural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10007677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Toru The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculrural and Life Sciences, Assi, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80242163)
HAYASHI Hiroaki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculrural and Life Sciences, Asso, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60180973)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Molecular Biology / Plant Nutrition / Nutritional Status / Regulation of Gene Expression / Sulfur Nutrition / Metallothionein / Boron Nutrition / Transgenic Plants / 遺伝子発現 / 栄養診断 / ディフレンシャルディスプレイ / 植物栄養 / 微量要素 |
Research Abstract |
Three major experiments were conducted under this projects. 1) A fragment cDNA corresponding to a gene of Arabidopsis regulated by boron nutrition was isolated by the method called differential display. The methods utilizes the PCR procedure to compare population of two or more mRNA populations. 2) Arabidopsis metallothionein gene, which we previously isolated in the lab, was found to respond to the elevated levels of Cu in roots but not in leaf tissues. Anaerobic stresses were also found to be involved in the regulation processes. 3) The gene encoding the beta subunit of beta conglycinin, a major seed storage protein of soybean, was found to respond to sulfur and nitrogen nutrition. A DNA fragment in the promoter responsible for the regulation was identified.