Structure of chemiluminescence substance contained in fermented foods and the scavenging mechanism of active oxygen radical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kazuyoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Kiharu  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00111336)
MURAMOTO Kouzi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90157800)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFermented foods / Soybean / Leguminous plant / Radical scavenger / Chemiluminescence / XYZ system / Active oxygen species / DDMPサポニン
Research Abstract
The chemiluminescence (CL) of catechins were measured in the presence of active oxygen species and acetaldehyde (MeCHO). (-) -Epigallocatechin (EGC) exhibited the strongest CL among flavonoids, anthocyanins and catechins. The CL intensity, P,was dependent on the concentrations of active oxygen species, X,such as H_2O_2, catalytic species, Y,such as EGC and receptive species, Z,such as MeCHO as follows ; p=k [X] [Y] [Z] (k ; photon constant). From the results by HPLC and antioxidative effect against lipid autoxidation, the XYZ system is suggested to be a scavenging mechanism of active oxygen species. New substances isolated from soybean fermented foods showed storong charavteristics as Y and Z,which have storong antioxidative sctivity.