AN APPLICATION OF MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING TO THE REAL TIME OBSERVATION OF THE CHANGE OF MOISTURE PROFILE IN A RICE GRAIN DURING BOILING AND ANALISIS OF GELATINAIZATION PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hisahiko  Food Science and Technology Department, Tokyo University of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00100967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Shigeki  Advanced Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, 研究員
FUKUOKA Mika  Food Science and Technology Department, Tokyo University of Fisheries Assistant, 水産学部, 助手 (10240318)
MIHORI Tomowo  Food Science and Technology Department, Tokyo University of Fisheries Associate, 水産学部, 助教授 (40017033)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCOOKING OF RICE / STARCH / GELATINIZATION / DIFFUSION / PFG-NMR / MRI / コメ / NMR / 磁気共鳴画像 / デンプンの糊化 / 水分分布
Research Abstract
Although there has been published paper on cooking rice grains, no report has dealt with the measurement of moisture profile in a grain of rice during cooking. In the present study, a non-destructive method of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) imaging was applied to the moisture profile in a grain of rice.
In the firs attempt, a partly cooked rice grain was quenched after selected period of boiling the moisture distribution in this was observed at room temperature using the two dimensional NMR transverse relaxation time (T2) imaging method. To obtain clear images, we needed two hours to take one moisture image. The measured moisture profile clearly showed that the quenching was successful to reserve the moisture profile to some extent. However, there remained a question of possible water migration from outer high moisture shell into the low moisture core during the long waiting time between the quenching and imaging measurement. This quesiton was explored by a real-time observation. To achieve the realtime measurement, we needed to shorten greatly the time required to collect the series of data sets for T2 imaging. We developed a multi-echo application for on-dimensional imaging with double slicing gradient. This method reduced the time of collecting data so short as one minute. This made it possible to observe the change of profile in every minute during boiling. The change of moisture profile was simulated using a mathematical model in which water percolates through a starch cylinder by diffusion. The calculated profile showed a considerable delay in moisture uptake compared with that observed in the experiment. One of the possible cause of this discrepancy is that the gelatinization rate used in the simulation were underestimated.