Basic study on developments of foods having a function that, enhances endurance capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUSHIKI Tohru  Kyoto University, Food Science & Technology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20135544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuo  Kyoto University, Food Science & Technology, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (80213148)
KAWADA Teruo  Kyoto University, Food Science & Technology, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsendurance capacity / swimming system / mice / foods / evaluation of the endurance capacity / 運動能力増強 / 体力 / 運動能力
Research Abstract
A new forced swimming apparatus for determining maximum swimming time in mice was devised for use in evaluations of the endurance capacity. of mice following various treatments with diet and drugs. A water current generated by circulating water with a pump was developed in a swimming pool. A spout and suction slit were contrived to generate a constant current while the strength of the current was regulated by a valve. The decrease of the leg kicking intervals of mice accompanying increase in the current speed was confirmation that the work load is adjustable by regulation of current speed. The hind legs were most used by mice in this apparatus when compared the kicking intervals to forelegs paddling intervals. That swimming time until fatigue was decreased with relationship to increasing current speed was confirmed in two strains of mice. As biochemical indexes, blood lactate and muscle glycogen levels corroborated the correlation between current speed and increase in work load. These results indicate that the apparatus employed in the present study offers many advantages in the evaluation of the endurance capacity of mice, and is useful for detecting the effects of diets and drugs on this capacity.