Ecological study for reproduction strategies in three Japanese five-needle pines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Agric.& For., Associate Prof., 農林学系, 助教授 (80193077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Moriyoshi  FFPRI,Forest Technology Division, Head of laboratory, 森林総合研究所・生産技術部・物質生産研究室, 室長
UCHIDA Koji  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Agric.& For., Associate Prof., 農林学系, 助教授 (10015670)
大庭 喜八郎  筑波大学, 農林学系, 教授 (80176982)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPinus pumila / P.parviflora var.pentaphylla / P.hakkodaensis / genetic diversity / differentiation / introgression / seed dispersal / natural layring / アロザイム / RFLP / ミトコンドリアDNA / 遺伝的変異 / ゴヨウマツ / 遺伝的差異 / 遺伝的浮動 / 創始者効果 / 繁殖様式 / アイソザイム / RAPD / クローン構造 / 種間交雑
Research Abstract
The extent of genetic variation within Pinus pumila populations was as follows : Pl=59.6 ; Na=2.10 ; Ne=1.38 ; He=0.223 ; HT=0.271. Large extent of genetic diversity among populations was detected (GST=0.170). It was found that the extent of genetic diversity within and among populations of P.pumila was higher than the average for long-lived woody plants. It was found that clines of declining genetic variation within populations with decreasing latitude at eight loci. The clines of genetic variation may be a reflections of P.pumila migration history from east Siberia to south.
The extent of genetic variation within P.parviflora populations was as follows : Pl=61.3 ; Na=2.10 ; Ne=1.51 ; He=0.259 ; HT=0.272. The small extent of genetic diversity among populations was observed (GST=0.044). The number of rare alleles detected in populations in Southwestern Japan was smaller than in populations in Northeastern Japan. Little genetic differentiation between the two varieties was detected (GVT= … More 0.001). The small extent of differentiation found between the two varieties suggests that the taxonomy of the P.parviflora complex should be re-examined.
Mitochondrial haplotype gene diversity around atpA within pupulation was very high (HS=0.448), in contrast, population differentiation was held relatively small extent (GST=0.145). In spite of maternal inheritance of mitochondrial genome, the value of population differentiation was smaller than of allozyme (HS=0.225, GST=0.170). Furthermore, in the case of allozyme data, strong geographical pattern of genetic variation according as locations of populations and clines of genetic variation were detected. However, no geographical tendency of mtDNA variation was observed.
Allozyme and RFLP analyzes were conducted at a continuous population of P.pumila and P.hakkodaensis and P.parviflora var.pentaphylla in Mt.Tateyama. Clines of allozyme allele frequencies suggest that introgression is occured between these three species.
Twenty four genets of P.pumila in a multiple test with genetically identical stems extended laterally against the direction of slope in Mt.Aino, Japan. Aggregations of various alleles and phenotypes were correlated with proximity by spatial autocorrelation analysis. The results suggested that these mosaic genetic structures resulted from natural layring and caching behavior by nutcrackers. Less