Studies on the ecophysiology of the effects of temperature on nutrients circulation in evergreen broad-leaved stands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAIBARA Kikuo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00014960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Hiroto  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00237091)
KOIKE Takayoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10270919)
AIBA Toshinori  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, United Graduate School of Agricu, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (00014944)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGlobal environment / global warming / Evergreen broad-leaved tree / Nutrient circulation / Mineralization / Everporation / Soil respiration / 気温変動 / 土壌生態系 / 蒸散 / 光合成
Research Abstract
Biogeochemical cycles of Matebashii and Sudajii stand in northern limit region in Japan, nitrogen mineralization of laurel forest in southern limit in northern Thailand, carbon mineralization kinetics in forest soil, and CO_2 concentration and CO_2 flux in forest soil depend on temperature, and foliar symptoms and shoot development of deciduous broad-leaved tree seedlings raised under ambient and enriched CO_2 were studied.
There were negative correlation between total litter production and latitude, and between litterfall N and latitude for evergreen broad-leaved forest. By the global warming reported in future decade, it's suggestted that litterfall, their N and other nutrient contents will increase too. The characteristics of evergreen broad-leaved forest in northern limit region were less aboveground biomass, less litterfall, less decomposition leaf litter and less soil respiration in comparison will the southern region.
It's suggested that by the global warming which characterized by the 3(]SY.+-。[)1.5゚C increasing of temperature in 21st century, the future environment conditions of evergreen broad-leaved forest in northern limit region will almost the same as environmental conditions in about latitude 30゚ and Day Temperature Standard (DTS) will increase 12-41%.
The aboveground biomass of evergreen broad-leaved forest in northern limit region will increase 17%, litterfall increase 15%, N content in litterfall increase 19%, and decomposition rates of leaf litter increase 31%. Further more, N mineralization will increase 2-17%.
Chemical quality and nitrogen mineralization of laurel forest soil were different between in northern limit region and southern limit region.
Color of leaves and growth of shoot were different among species with enriched 2 times of CO2 contents without additional nutrients.