Study on light condition and space structure in the forest by image analyzes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kimio  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60012085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  Mie University , Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (70155117)
KAMITANI Tomohiko  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Profess, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40152855)
MATSUZAKI Takeshi  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30023419)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswhole sky photograph / image analysis / tree size / forest space structure / forest light condition / tree regeneration / ビデオ画像 / 写真計測 / 樹木位置 / デジタル写真 / 景観解析 / 風景解析 / 森林構造解析
Research Abstract
Takeuchi and Tanaka researched the basic principle and the method to estimate the location, diameter and height through the whole sky photograph. Actually, in Niigata and Mie prefecture, they took whole sky photographs, and examined the measurable factors by using the computer. Concerning location, diameter and height, they found that the image analysis program developed by K.Yamamoto was applicable well. However, some problems still remain in the height measurement.
Matsuzaki researched the method to estimate the space structure of forests through still photographs by common 35mm camera. By taking some measurement poles from various angles into pictures, he designed the theory to get three dimensional distance information on a piece of picture. In addition, He aimed to analyze space structure through video images and reached the new concept to calculate tree form based on the branch angles of isolated trees.
Kamitani researched the relation between light condition and regeneration situation under various gap sizes, forms, directions on the test plots where artificial gap on the canopy were set in natural broad-leaved forests, and then he introduced the model formula describing the light condition on the forest floor. In addition, concerning beech and other shade tolerant species composing the canopy of beech forests, he described the dependence of survival and growth upon light level and the characteristic of light distribution under artificial gaps, and examined the regeneration possibility of these tree species under gaps.