| Project/Area Number |
07456074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Kyozo Okayama university, Faculity of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10036741)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMA Kazuto Okayama university, Graduate school of Natural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (80274017)
SAKAMOTO Keiji Okayama university, Faculity of Agriculture, Asscslate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90205766)
YAMAMOTO Shin-ichi Okayama university, Faculity of Agriculture, Asscslate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60191409)
YOSHIKAWA Ken Okayama university, Faculity of Agriculture, Asscslate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50166922)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Suburban Forest / Mineral cycling / Wastewater / Purification / 水質浄化 / 二次林土壌系 |
| Research Abstract |
The purfication of wastewater with sprinkling management was studied in suburban secondary forest. The result that we could got with this research project is the following. The vertical movement of soil water and major ions in topsoil of secondary forests were investgated by using D2O and 15HN4Cl as tracers of water and nutrient elements, respectively. Undisturbed soil columns were collected with cylinders made of vinyl chloride pipe in different stands. The rain soluion was dropped uniformly on the column by using the artificial rainfall equipment in twice. The artificial rainfall was continued for 10 hours at constant intensity of 4mm/hr. At the second time of rainfall, the tracer solution labeled with D2O and 15NH4Cl applied on the column. The concentrations of Cl-, Mg2+, and Ca2+ increased with the D2O discharge and only small quantity of 15NH4+-N moved to the lower horizon on the Brown forest soil columns. The downward velocity of the D2O-tagged water agrred approximately with that of Mg2+ and Ca2+. But large amount of the 15NH4+-N was discharged with the D2O-tagged water on the column that was collected in the forest floor removal stand. In spit of heavy water dischraging, the concentration of Cl- in dischraged soil solution did not increase obviously in Andosol column because of the effect of anion absorption into the soil.