Screening and breeding of high CO2 fixation ability tree speceis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  Kyushu University ・ Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30253511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIRAISI Susumu  Kyushu University ・ Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70226314)
GYOKUSEN Koichiro  Kyushu University ・ Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80205062)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMelia azedarach / CO2 fixation / RAPD / Micropropagation / Callus selection / Salt toleraaance / ニセアカシア / 大量増殖 / SDSゲル電気泳動法 / 炭酸ガス / 樹木 / 遺伝 / 育種 / 遺伝育種 / 成長量 / 光合成
Research Abstract
Melia azedarach was selected from tree species dominated in Kyushu area as a species which had the highest CO2 fixation ability. Seeds of M.azedarach were collected from five districts of kyushu, and were used for projeny test. The heredity variations of these seeds were revealed by RAPD analysis, and the growth characteristics were revealed by field shade and fertilizer experiments. The micropropagation method was introduced for the propagation of M.azedarach. Callus selection for producing mutant plants were tested to Robinia pseudoacassia. As a result of this study, following things were made clear.
1. There were a great deal of heredity varieties among dollected district or individuals of M.azedarach.
2. RAPD analysis revealed that the heredity distance were longer in proportion to the distance of collected district, especially Yakushima and Tanegasima were much different from other districts.
3. M.azedarach had the characteristics of sun plant, and demanded many nutrients.
4. Micropropagatin method was possible for the propagation of M.azedarach. but there were a difference for propagation rate among clones.
5. A technique for producing new plants from the callus of R.pseudoaccasia was established.
6. A technique for detecting the different of new plants was established by using protein analysis.
7. Heredity varietions of new plants produced from salt treated callus were revealed by protein analysis.