Project/Area Number |
07456079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Minoru Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40027165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Masashi Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (10227936)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | wood / feeling / texture / gloss / psychological image / timbre / brain wave / wood grain figure / テクスチャ / 生理応答 / 感性情報 / 生命感 / 木材音 / 楽器音響 / 多相パターン / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / 心理的イメージ |
Research Abstract |
1) Why wood has elegant and deep gloss like silk? It may thought that transparency of wood cells and micro specular reflection from lumina have some thing to do with it. We tried to numerise this feature of gloss and texture using digital image data took from different distance by video-camera. The different contrasts were calculated using from micro to macro resolutions simulating multi-resolution neural network for visual perception in brain. Various maaterials were observed and calculated, for example, wood, printed wood grain figures, wood plastics composites, particleboard, papers, stones and wood powder mixed plastics. Micro order contrast using 100mum resolution seems to give good correlation between psychological "deep" texture image. Further investigation is needed for accurate and precise results. This method was applied not only to investigate visual characteristics of material texture but also some visual patterns, for example, stripes of different width and different distance with different variation and various wood grain figures. Too strong and also too weak contrast were not good, and optimum contrast was observed for "agreeable" image. Fractal dimension was also tried to use to express different feature of texture. 2) Brain waves were also observed whether there exists different response between different materials when touch and rub them. It was difficult to detect differences between materials in brain waves. Further investigation is required. 3) To investigate the cause of "soft" image of wooden instruments, sounds of tapping wood with different frequency spectra and different decrements were synthesized using a computer. The results were that fast decrement of high partial has great influence on "natural" image.