Molecular design of cellulosic thermotropic liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUBO Fumiaki  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10027170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Kazuya  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10026601)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscellulosic liquid crystal / regiospecific substituted derivatives / ring-opening polymerization / substituent effect / 2-propyl cellulose / 2-allkyl cellulose / 2-acyl cellulose / solubility and themal behavior / 内部可塑剤 / 主鎖型液晶ポリマー / 流動複屈折現象 / 側鎖型液晶ポリマー / 開環重合法 / セルロースの化学合成 / 構造-物性相関
Research Abstract
From the results of this former research period, it was found that it is indispensable to establish the synthetic method for cellulose for investigating the relationship between structure and property of cellulosic liquid crystals. At present, the regiospecific introduction of the desired functional groups into the 2-or 3-position of cellulose is impossible, but this may be possible by the chemical synthetic method of cellulose. We established the chemical synthetic method cellulose in last year. In this year, we first of all investigated the substituent effect on the polymerization to clarify the reaction mechanism. It was found that 3-O-benzyl group is indispensable for the stereo-and regioregularity, and 2-O-pivaloyl group for regiospecific polymerization. We also succeeded in the stepwise synthesis of celloeicosaose with DP 20. Thus, the method yielding regiospecific substituted cellulose derivatives was established. Then, 2-propyl cellulose was first synthesized as an example. Consequently, it is indicated that the present synthetic method is useful for getting 2-O-alkyl and, probably, also 2-acylated cellulose derivatives. The solubility and thermal behavior of 2-propyl cellulolse were examined resulting several interesting findings. Thus the method for accumulating basic knowledge about cellulosic liquid crystalline properties was established.