Project/Area Number |
07456084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUGIYA Yasuo Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (50001615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Tukasa Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Assistant, 水産学部, 助手 (60241379)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Otolith / Life history reconstruction / Trace element / Ca / Sr / Temperature / Growth rate / Sacculus / Ca transport / ストロンチウム / 小襄 / Ca^<2+>-ATPase / 性成熟 / Sr / Ca比 / キンギョ / 血液 |
Research Abstract |
As a fundamental study for the reconstruction of fish life history using trace elements in otoliths, the incorporation of the elements into otoliths have been studied.Effects of environmental factors, sex maturation, and otolith growth rate were examined in goldrish. Ca transport to otoliths across the saccular membrane was also examined using the isolated sacculus in rainbow trout. 1. Sr and Ba in the ambient environment were incorporated into otoliths in a concentration-dependent way and remained for a long period without mobilization. Such concentration-dependent incorporation was not the case with Al and Fe. 2. The incorporation of Sr into otolithe was highly correlated not with the absolute amount of Sr but with Sr/Ca ratios in the environment. 3. The Sr/Ca ratio of otoliths showed a positive correlation with ambient temperature. The ratio was reduced by estrogenization and was high in slow-growing otoliths. 4. Ca was intracellularly transported to otoliths. In this case, it entered saccular cells via receptor-operated Ca channels and pumped out to the otoliths side by Ca^<2+>-ATPase and/or Na^+-Ca^<2+> exchange. These results indicate that the trace elements of otoliths could provide us with excellent information to reconstruct the life history of fish only when we analyze the date with due caution.