CHARACTERIZATION OF BAROPHILIC DEEP-SEA MICROORGANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HOWADA Kouichi  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30013585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masahiko  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10242174)
KOGURE Kazuhiro  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (10161895)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdeep-sea / deep-sea microorganism / barophilic / barophile / 16SrRNA / PFLP / Vibrio / psychrophile / RFLP pattern / キャラクタリゼーション / 加圧培養 / 好冷性 / vibrio / キャラクタリーゼーション
Research Abstract
To characterize barophilic deep-sea microorganisms, studies were conducted from two ways, namely, one during a cruise on board the research vessel, Hakuho-maru or Tansei-maru, Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, and another one in the laboratory with isolated strains of bacteria from deep-sea. During the cruise by Hakuho-maru, several strains of barophilic deep-sea bacteria were isolated from the Japan Trench under pressure. The growth characteristics of these strains were investigated using High-Pressure-Temperature-Gradient Instrument (PTG apparatus). One strain JT403, isolated from 4000m, showed optimum growth, 0.047 h^<-1>, at 20MPa and 5.1C.Another obligate barophilic bacterial strain JT 761, showed optimum growth, 0.054h-1, at 600MPa and 1.8 C.
Grouping of 60 marine Vibrio strains isolated from surface water to deep-sea in the Pacific Ocean using PCR/RFLP analysis of 16S rRNA genes were conducted. The clusters were depended on the isolated n niche of the strains and showed significant differences in the genotype composition between the strains from the deep-sea and the coastal area of Japan. One large phylogenetic line was psychrophilic or psychrotrophic deep-sea vibrios very close to Vibrio marinus. Another line was V.splendidus-like group distributed in the coastal area of Japan.