Genetic characteristics of diseases resistance fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takashi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00051805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Ikuo  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助手 (00270926)
TAKASHIMA Fumio  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60041703)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBio-defense molecules / Diseases resistance / Gene / EST / Salmonid / Medaka / flounder / Eel / 遺伝子 / ニジマス / ギンザケ / トランスフェリン / サイトカイン / 補体 / 主要組織適合抗原 / マイクログロブリン / 遺伝的多型
Research Abstract
1.We have cloned and characterized a medaka transferrin cDNA.Medaka transferrin gene was mainly transcribed in liver.
2.The medaka transferrin gene is approximately 8.5 kb, and it is organized into 17 exones separated by 16 introns. The 5'-flanking region of the medaka transferrin gene contains an glucocorticoid-responsive elements, metal responsive element, and etc.
3.Three genera including 9 species of salmonid fish transferrin cDNA were cloned and characterized. There were genus some genus specific amino acid residues.
4.We have investigated that there were 3 types of transferrin phenotype and some sub-type of transferrin in coho salmon and rainbow trout by starch gel electrophoresis analysis characterization of cDNA,respectively. However, the results from starch gel analysis and characterization of cDNA were not same.
5.Restriction fragment length polymorphism of the LA-PCR products transferrin genes from coho salmon and rainbow trout revealed several digestion patterns. These differences of digestion patterns resulted of differences of nucleotide sequences of introns of transferrin genes.
6.We have cloned several immune related molecules, such as MHC class II,class B,complement C2, C3, C9, Complement regulatory plasma protein, vitoronectin, 1g light chain, natural killer enhancement factor, M * 1, transferrin, TNF inducer protein, and transferrin from medaka liver, flounder liver and leukocytes, and eel spleen cDNA library by expressed sequence tag analysis.
7.An MHC class 1 cDNA clone was isolated and characterized from pink salmon. Polymorphism of the MHC class 1 alpha 1 domains was determined using PCR.