Amino Acid Sequence Analysis of Fish Myosin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHITA Kiyoyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Pro., 水産学部, 教授 (20001620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Instruc., 水産学部, 助手 (90241372)
OJIMA Takao  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Associate Pro., 水産学部, 助教授 (30160865)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswalleye pollack / myosin / amino acid sequence / heavy meromyosin / Edman method / methyl lysine / cDNA cloning / surimi / cDNAクローン / 加工原料 / 筋肉
Research Abstract
We have determined the sequence of 1-1287 amino acids of walleye pollack myosin by cDNA cloning. In this year, the homology between the sequences determined with cDNA and myosin protein, and modified amino acid were investigated. Heavy meromyosin (HMM) was prepared by alpha-chymotryptic digestion of walleye pollack myofibrils and its light chains were removed with urea-acetone. By digestion of HMM with CNBr, lysylendopeptidase, arginylendopeptidase, alpha-chymotrypsin, and trypsin, 6,37,14,6, and 5 peptides, respectively, were obtained. From these peptides, 725 amino acid residues were sequenced by automated Edman method. Accordingly, 355 and 370 residues in S-1 and S-2 regions, respectively, were sequenced. Walleye pollack myosin was found to possess unmodified lysine at the position 35 where the monomethyl lysine exists in chicken myosin and the sequence homology around it is 52-57% to vertebrate myosins. Further, trimethyl lysine was detected at 550 and the homology around it is 71-81%. Moreover, the sequence ^<834>Val-Tyr-Tyr-Lys-Ile-Lys^<839> in the S-2 region waspredicted to be formed beta-sheet structure instead of alpha-helix of carp and rabbit myosins. Existence of two myosin protein isoforms were suggested in adding to two other isoforms of the cDNA clones.