Molecular Biological Studies on Functional Properties of Fish Myosin with Reference to Carp Fast Skeletal Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATABE Shugo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Angricultural and Life Sciences, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40111489)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscarp / fast skeletal muscle / myosin / myosin heavy chain / light meromyosin / cDNA cloning / temperature acclimation / primary structure / cDNAクローリニング / cDNA / PCR
Research Abstract
Carp, Cyprinus carpio (0.5-0.8kg in body weight), were acclimated to either 10 or 30゚C for a minimum of 5 weeks, and their dorsal fast skeletal muscles were used for isolation of light meromyosin (LMM), C-terminal one third of myosin heavy chain. The microsequence analysis after SDS-PAGE revealed that the LMM component from the 10゚C-acclimated carp contained an N-terminal amino acid sequence different from that of the 30゚C-acclimated carp. DNA fragments encoding an N-terminal region of LMM were amplified by PCR or reverse transcription-PCR,demonstrating that the two acclimated groups further contained several amino acids substituted.
cDNA clones encoding LMM were isolated from cDNA libraries constructed from fast skeletal muscles of carp acclimated to 10 and 30゚C,using the above-mentioned DNA as a probe. All clones covered at least the full length of LMM.cDNAs were identified which were the predominant types expressed in 10゚C-and 30゚C-acclimated fish, as well as an intermediate type present at all acclimation temperature. Northern blot analysis using probes ofthree kinds of DNA fragments from the 3'untranslated region of carp acclimated to 10,20 and 30゚C further confirmed the presence of acclimation temperature-specific isoforms. In addition, it was found that mRNA levels of three isoforms were altered in an acclimation temperature-dependent manner. The deduced amino acid sequence identity of LMM isoforms were 95.6% between the 10 and 30゚C types and 97.8% between the 10゚C and intermediate types. When these were compared with those of homoiotherms, the 30゚C-acclimated type was more similar to those of homoiotherms than was the 10゚C-acclimated type. These results suggest that the 30゚C type of LMM is more thermostable than that of 10゚C type.