| Project/Area Number |
07456097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUTANI Koichi Kagawa Univ.Fac.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00036013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGETA Shiro Fukushima Medical School, Prof., 教授 (00045634)
MATSUDA Masahiro Kagawa Univ.Fac.of Agr., Res.Associate, 農学部, 助手 (50253258)
OKAZAKI Katsuichiro Kagawa Univ.Fac.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60109733)
MONTANI Shigeru Kagawa Univ., Fac.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30136288)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Anti-AIDS Virus / Sulfated Polysaccharide / Antiviral Activites / Microalga / 海洋微細藻 / 多糖 |
| Research Abstract |
A marine microalga, Cochlodinium polykrikoides, produces the extracellular sulfated polysaccharide. The bacteria-free strain of C.porikrikoides was grown in the ESM medium for 50 days in continuous light at 3500 lux in a growth cabinet. Isolation and purification of the polysaccharide were accomplished by precipitation with ethanol and Cetavion, followed by DEAE-cellulose column chromatography. This polysaccharide was composed of mannose, galactose, glucose, and glucuronic acid, together with sulfate groups. The product inhibited the cytopathic effect of HIV-1, HIV-2, Zidovudine resistant HIV-1, and variuos enveloped viruses, at a similar concentrations of those of dextran sulfate, the concentrations of which were not markedly inhibitory to the blood coagulation process. The product did not inhibit the binding of HIV-1 to the host cells and the binding of anti-gp120 monoclonal antibody to HIV-1 gp120, suggesting that the mechanism of anti-HIV activity of the product may be primarily due to the inhibition of virus cell fusion. A monoclonal antibody produced by the extract of Dinoflagellate Gymnodiniu sp.reacted with the extract and cell surface of of C.polykrikoides. Therefore more precise experiments on production of monoclonal antibodies are needed for immunological identification of C.polykrikoides.