| Project/Area Number |
07456098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Tokihisa Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (60137388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Junichii Kusiro Univ., Fac.of Eco., Associate Pro., 経済学部, 助教授 (90091545)
KONDO Takumi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (40178413)
SHIGA Eiichi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Associate Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (50235511)
OSANAMI Fumiko Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Associate Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (00113697)
KUROKAWA Isao Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (90125310)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Research and development / Intensive upland-farming / New Variety / Labor saving technology / optimal use of fertilizer / Pest control system / Agricultural trade liberalization / Diffusion / 集約的畑作技術 / 労働節約技術 / 農薬投入技術 / 馬鈴薯 / 甜菜 / 野菜 / 共同販売 / 玉葱 / 花卉生産技術 / カ-ネーション / 集出荷方式 / マルチ栽培 / 甜菜直播 / 特許料 / 米の転作 |
| Research Abstract |
Due to the increase of imports of upland crops, the food self-sufficiency rate of upland crops is decreasing rapidly and the farmers need a new policy for research and development to increase agricultural productivity. The new intensive upland-farming management is emerging in Hokkaido, where the share of upland crops production accounts about half of the total upland crops production in Japan. The acreage of vegetables has increased rapidly and it has caused the change of the traditional cropping rotation of wheat, potato, sugar beet and pulses. The private research and development activity is increasing especially in the vegetables and flower production, although the public is also playing the important role in agricultural research and development. In case of provided by private flower nurseries company, the cost share of flower nurseries accounts almost half of the total production cost. The transaction process of these new seeds and nurseries between farmers and private companies w
… More
as analyzed theoretically. F1 onion varieties contributed in decreasing the seasonal shortage of domestic supply and in reducing imports in onion market. Vegetable itself is more labor intensive crop, although vegetable production is increasing in the area where the land resources are scarce. It is inevitable to adopt the mechanization to substitute the labor shortage. The case study of R&D in the mechanization of vegetable production was done in the Tokachi Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives. The study result shows that the demand for farm machinery is increasing very rapidly. Environmental concern also became very important in agricultural production. New information system to control the use of pesticide is developing in upland-crops production. The optimal system to increase the efficiency of the use of agricultural chemicals and to improve environmental situation is discussed theoretically. The role of intra-farm management system of controlling the use of fertilizer, and the irrigation system for upland-crops were also investigated and evaluated. Less