| Project/Area Number |
07456099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KURAUCHI Munekazu Tokyo Univ.of A.& T.D.of Agri.prof., 農学部, 教授 (70143633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Mikitosi Tokyo Univ.of A.& T.D.of Agri.asso.prof., 農学部, 助手 (90014969)
FUCHINO Yujirou Tokyo Univ.of A.& T.D.of Agri.asso.prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60015104)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | farmland owners / lease cultivaters / farmland preservation management / 昭和一桁世代 / 零細農業 / 一挙離農 / 条件不利地域 / 農地利用調整 / 集落定住 / 耕作放棄地 / 担い手育成 / 複合化 / 単作化 / 借り手市場 / 圃場整備 / 農地利用権等集合事業 / 農地貸借ミスマッチ / 農家以外の農業事業体 / 小作料等統一協定 / 離農 / 土地持ち非農家 / 有益費 / 集落土地調整 / 農地保有合理化事業 / 認定農業者 |
| Research Abstract |
After the latter half of 1980's in Japan, the number of farm households has been decreased rapidly, becouse most succesors to farm households have not become succeeded to their ancestral job farming. The other hand, farmers enlarging farm size, espacially rice production farms, have increased by way of gathering scattered farmlands of farm-stop households. While, lands abandoned farming have been spreaded not only at hilly area owing to the absence of viable farm, but also at plain owing to mismatch between land lease farmers and land lenders. The wide spreading consiousness of free choice on job has promoted the tendencies to quit farming by farmhouse succesors and to make viable farms into partnership enterprises with independent workers. The traditional petty farm system in Japan is difficult situation for structural transformation into larger scale farming system implementing mechanization. We must take comprehensive measures for fostering more viable farms and farmland preservation. To execute these measures. Governmnt must improve entirly the system of land-use plannning acts, local administration should play a prominant part to orient fragmentary farmlands to collective use of viable farms and village community, in this society non-farm households have been numerically superiority over farm house holds, is expected to reconstruct management function to maintain effective land use including non-farming.