Concept and Measure of Economic Value of Effects of Agricultural and Rural Infrastructure Development Project in Mountainous Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (1997)
Kyoto University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20003139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Kikuo  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20120131)
USAMI Koichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10203506)
KOBAYASHI Shintaro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20026602)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMountainous area / Evaluation of the regional agriculture / External effect of agriculture / The agricultural and rural infrastracture development project / Expense burden for the rural development propject / Rural public economics / Rural regional accounting / 農村社会会計学 / 土地基盤整備効果評価 / 中山間地域農業
Research Abstract
Mountainous areas are very important as the areas where rural and traditional cultures, rural sceneries, rural recreatoins, educational functions of rural and agriculture, natural resources, and natural environments are conserved. For sustaining these mountainous areas, it is very important for us to keet up the agricultural income to the farmers and to promote the agricultural and rural infrastructure development projects there.
This study is fundamental with the aim of promoting the agricultural and rural infrastructure development projects in the mountainous areas, and has the following three objectives : (1) to discuss and to elucidate the concept and the measure of whole economic value of the regional agriculture in the mountainous areas, (2) to discuss and to make the concept and the measure of whole economic value of the agricultural and rural infrastructure development projects in the mountainous areas clear, (3) to review the system of expense burden for the agricultural and rural infrastructure development project.
This study was empirically with the case study of Minami-Rokuroshi in Ohno, Fukui Prefecture and Nyukawa, in Hida, Gifu Prefecture as well as thoretically from the viewpoints of public economics and regional accounting.
Some of conclusions are as follows. (1) The concept and the measure of economic evaluation of whole effects of the agricultural and rural infrastructure development projects (we refere this as the projects, here) were made clear. (2) A model of questionnaire to inhabitants for evaluating economically whole effects of the projects was made. (3) As the effects of the projects, the inhabitants set a high value on the living environment as well as the agricultural environment. (4) Efficiency of project investment (total benef/cost) is very high in the projects.