Project/Area Number |
07456101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KADA Ryohei Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (90111947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RO Shoha Kinki Univ., Dpt of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (50247970)
ASANO Kota Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (50263124)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | environmental conservation / watershed management / externality of agriculture and forestry / econometric analysis / 食品安全性 / 非関税障壁 / 情報の非対称性 / リスク選好 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to find a theoretically unknown, but well-known in practice, long-run relation between foresiry activity and mass of marine resources by the use of a newly developed econometric technique, so called the co-integration analysis. We treated a watershed area consisted of forest areas, a river system, agricultural areas and sea as a whole. We conducted field research in the watershed area of Midori river, Kumamoto. Also we collected published data of forest activity and agricultural activity, mass of a marine resource, i.e.short-necked clam. Possible co-integration relations were represented by the form of vector error collection model, abbreviated by VECM.In order to apply the co-integration analysis we needed check non-stationality of data. First we tested stationality of data by the augmented Dickey-Fuller and the Phillips-Perron unit root tests. All series we used turned out to be non-stational. Then we applied Johansen procedure to determine the rank of co-integration vectors and to estimate a VECM.The estimates had expected signs. The function of fish breeding forest was empirically shown. But this is the first step foward identifying implicit relation between forestry resource and marine resource. Further investigation is still needed. We conclude with the possible direction to realize the sustainable agriculture, forestry, and fishery.