| Project/Area Number |
07456102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Tetuaki Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (30002067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Lec., 農学部, 講師 (30203235)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | agricultural watershed / landuse / regional resource / hydrology / water quality / environmental conservation / 流域 / 水資源 / 河川水文 / 融雪 / 環境 / 保全 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to verify properties of use and conservation of regional resources and to investigate establishment and enforcement of the use plan otherwise establishment, propulsion and correction of conservative measures. For that purpose utilizing of the landuse and the water quality is effective as an objective index. One of ways for grasp the regional environment is to make the landuse and the river water quality clear. The following results of research and examination were obtained ; 1) Paddy field irrigation has a seriously effect on the river water quality in ordinary water discharge. 2) In rainfall, pattern of pollution runoff and water quality vary with hydrological conditions. 3) Water quality of snowmelting has changed under snowmelting period. 4) The reaching rate and quantity of pollutant load control the factor of the river water quality in agricultural watershed. These are closely connected with situation of the landuse. This research presented a key of consideration for task of ecological conservation in regional resources.