Study on Rural Landscape planning Based on the Theory of the Dynamic Three Layrs Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1997)
University of Tsukuba (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yohei  The University of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.Agr.Life Sci., Dept.of Bio.& Env.Eng., Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20012023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Yuji  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Geoscience, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (30182140)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRural landscape / Landscape Unit / Landscape Planning / 計画理論 / 動態的空間機能 / 静態暦的空間機能
Research Abstract
We raised the foolowing hyothesis to understand rural landscape :
-rural landscape is built up with abiotic, biotic and occupation pattern ; (This is named structural hypothesis.)
-human activities related agriculture create the occupation pattern in which unit landscape is observed ; (This is named dynamic functional hypothesis.)
-on the other hand, biotic pattern remains as it is if farming activities do not act on ; (This is named static functional hypothesis.)
In order to prove the above hypotheses, we chose two municipals as study areas, where were located in Ibaraki prefecture and named Sashima-machi and Hokota-machi, where were located in Sashima Plataeu and Joso Plateau, individuallu.
GIS was introduced to analyze the occupation pattern both in the study areas in combination with geomorphologic maps, soil maps and current land use maps. This analysis was implemented on two study areas in each of two different years of 1975 and 1995. We therefore could understand changes in rural landscape during the year of 1975 and 1995.
It was found through the above analyzes that changes in rural landscape were strongly corresponded with administrative boundary of a rural village. It means that rural landscape is composed with landscape units which seem to be rural villages. Increasing size in farming scale has great influence for changes in rural landscape with great deal of loss of woodland.