A study on the estimation of water-environmental change from urbanization and its preservation method using hydrological and water quality model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HATA Takeshi  Kobe university, faculty of agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (70031193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Akio  Kobe university, the graduate school of science and technology, instructor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (00263400)
TANAKAMARU Haruya  Kobe university, the graduate school of science and technology, associate profes, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80171809)
田中 勉  神戸大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20144602)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbasin development / distributed tank model / TOPMODEL / complex tank model / Pollutant Load of Areal Source / LQ equation / 水質 / 水環境保全 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
This study evaluates the changes in water environment (in the aspect of discharge and water quality) from urbanization and to propose its preservation method. First, TOPMODEL (topography-based hydrological model) is a physically-based distributed type rainfall-runoff model which can represent not only river flow discharge but also distribution of variable source area. The model is applied to the Wajima-Yanagida catchment and the Yamada river basin. Next, the complex tank model, which is distributed model and includes the forest, paddy field, any city sub-tank model, is used in combination with LQ-equation (loading-discharge relationship of exponential style)determined from observed spatial water quality data. The results are as follows. 1. TOPMODEL shows good performance for estimating long- and short-term runoff and simulating distribution of variable source area. 2. The DEM is effective and useful for calculation of a topographic index used for application of the TOPMODEL.3. From LQ-equation, city and paddy field has a function of accumulation and flash of loading and its ability of supply of loading become smaller as compared as forest. 4. The model can evaluate water quality and discharge changes (loading) from land use ratio of catchment. 5. In current research area, effluent loading from unit area is bigger in order of paddy field, city, forest. 6. The model can evaluate the concentration rise of some nutrient in farming season.