Estimation of Concrete Strength by Nondestructive Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kunio  Tottori University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00032300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Toshihiro  Tottori University, Agriculture, Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30231640)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMassconcrete test piece / Bored core / Ultrasonic pulse velocity / Cylindrical test piece / Prismatic test piece / Cutting of test piece / Diameter of test piece / Length of test piece / コンクリートコア / 非破壊試験 / 締固め / 材令 / 密度
Research Abstract
We have studied and carried out the experiments on the estimation of strength of massive concrete test piece by non-destructive methods from 1989. In 1995 and 1996, we carried out the following two experiments ;
(]SY.encircleda.[) The estimation of massive concrete strength by ultrasonic pulse velocity for the massive test pieces with height*width*depth = 70*60*40,70*40*40 and 70*20*40cm at the ages 7,14,28 and 56 days. And at the end of age, the compressive strength of concrete cores bored from massive test pieces were measured.
(]SY.encircledb.[) The influences of diameter and length of test piece on the ultrasonic pulse velocity. The sizes of test piece were 3 diameters (10,15,20cm) and 5 lengths (20,30,40,50,60cm). At the ages 7,14,28 days, ultrasonic pulse velocity was measured.
From these experiments, the following results were obtained ;
(1) The strength development in a massive concrete test piece with nearly same size of actural structural member is estimated by ultrasonic pulse method fairly accurately.
(2) To estimate the compressive strength and the density in a massive concrete test piece, the bored concrete cores with 7.5 cm diameter is fairly better than those with 10cm.
(3) The ultrasonic pulse velocity through the concrete test piece decreases with the increasing of diameter and length of test pieces. As compared with the length of test piece, the diameter greatly influences the decreasing of ultrasonic pulse velocity.