A Basic Study of Establishment of Recycling Method And a Investigation of the Status Quo of Packaging Wastes in Wholesale Markets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionUstunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Michihiro  Ustunomiya University Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10008055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBA Yoshiaki  Ustunomiya University Faculty of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80241850)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWaste / Expanded polystylene / Recycle / Created oil / Plastic / Viscosity / Reducing volume / Higher calorific value / 発泡スチロール / 減容化技術 / 油化技術 / 生分解性プラスチック / CO_2ガス濃度
Research Abstract
We sent wholesale markets questionnaires survey to grasp the state of occurrence and disposal of garbage. The rate of collection was 86%. Grabage which had relatively high rate of recycling was a corrugated carton, a expanded polystylene container and a palette. The recycling rate of expannded polystirene container was 69%. Most of method of recycle was that after it is melted and solidified, it is carried overseas and used as recycling plastics. However, its sale price is very cheap and instability, becase of over supply. So, we studied the thermally and chemically method reducing volume of expanded polystirene. On the other hand, as a method of recycling expanded polystirene, there is one that tharmally degrade and create a fuel oil. We investigated the status quo with a plant creating a fuel oil. As a result, we found that plant which was working in a wholesale market was only one and it had many problems, also it is difficult to make this plant practicable. So we measured higher calorific value and viscosity and we discussed with a possibility and derection.under status quo, we are making experiment on fuel oil created on lower temperature by using an additive and on a boiler's burner. In the future, we will plan to develop the most suitable method creating oil and burning plant.