Project/Area Number |
07456112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
農業機械学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Minoru KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00026460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Hiroshi KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (50206207)
OIDA Akira KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10026461)
中嶋 洋 京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (80172302)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | running gear / agricultural robot / off road vehicle / climbing over / ridge of fields / level control / electric driving / 乗り越え / 段差 / 農用車両 / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research program were to propose a suitable form of a running gear for agricultural robots. Surveying the literature on running gears in fields and the investigation of a desk plan revealed that a six wheeled vehicle has possibility to be an adequate running gear of agricultural robot. One of the important characteristics of prototype vehicle of the running gear is to hold the platform of the running gear at horizontal level and to absorb unevenness of the road surface while the running gear runs on a ridge in fields. The prototype vehicle is one third scaled and has six wheels that are able to move up and down by pneumatic pressure cylinders and a moving table that alters the center of gravity to avoid faling down. A supersonic sensor installed on the front end of the vehicle detects height between ground surface and the lower frame member, and the signal from the supersonic sensor is transferred to the computer set on the rear end of the vehicle commands six pneumatic pressure cylinders to change the wheel position suitable along the vertical direction. To evaluate the performance of the running vehicle, artificial ridges with 1800mm width, 2100mm length and 100,180 and 210mm height were made and the experiments, the prototype vehicle ran on the ridges, the position data of six wheels, the height data from the supersonic sensor and the pitch angle data are collected, were conducted. The results of the experiments were that the prototype vehicle was able to run on the artificial ridges smoothly and hold the platform horizontal level within 3 degrees. However there remains problems 1.to control the height on the platfrom with feedback system using the height data over all travel, 2.to reduce the settling of the platform due to power shortage of the pneumatic pressure cylinder.