SIMULATION FOR PROCESSING OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS USING PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Toshitaka (1996-1997)  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC.OF AGRIC., ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (70134393)
村田 敏 (1995)  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (30038187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Kei  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC.OF AGRIC., ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (50128055)
KAWANO Toshio  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC.OF AGRIC., ASIST.PROF., 農学部, 助手 (60224812)
内野 敏剛  九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70134393)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsagricultural product / processing / physical chemistry / simulation / moisture absorption / drying / respiration rate / MA corrugated cardboard / ガス濃度変化 / 通風抵抗 / 平衡含水率 / 限界含水率 / 視覚化
Research Abstract
First, the defrost characteristics of pure ice by microwave was theoretically investigated as the simple substitution of agricultural products. The constructed equations were numerically analyzed by Boundary Fixed Method. Moreover, as another application of the dielectric heating, the microwave drying test was performed. Equations for drying and heating were introduced using the deffusion theory and the heat balance.
Second, a model was developed to predict the temperature and the moisture content of polished rice in deep-bed sorption. Predicted temperature and moisture were in close agreement with measured values at different layrs. In addition, a theory on the mix-storage drying with adsorbent was newly introduced to overcome the problem of the conventional one. The developed theory was taken it into considerations that the standing vapor in void space between grains and adsorbent rises equilibrium moisture content.
Third, the drying test of sweet potato was performed to investigate the drying characteristics. Then three drying equations were applied to the observed drying curve. As a result, it reveals that the drying constant in the first and second falling rate drying period have Arrehenius type temperature tendency. Moreovere, the drying test of rough rice under decreased pressure with heating was carried out and the theory for simulating the drying system was developed. The theory was confirmed by comparison of observed data with the caldulated values. Furthermore, an attempt was done for the calculation of air flow resistance through packed wheat bed as the function of the moisture content.
Finally, the respiration rate of grains were measured accurately and an empirical equation describing the respiration rate was proposed. In addition, the change in the gas concentration in MA corrugated cardboard box packaging broccoli was predicted by the equations regarded the respiration rate as the function of oxygen and carbon dioxide gas concentration.