Effects of environmental factors on permeability of soybean roots to water and solute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Toshihide  Tokyo University of Agriculture Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10012006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tomoyasu  Utsunomiya University Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00159740)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsROOT / PERMEABILITY / WATER / TEMPERATURE / SPAC / 13゚C / 根の水透過特性 / 根の養分透過特性 / 根の通水抵抗 / 通水抵抗の測定方法 / 根のイオン透過特性 / 人工根 / 温度と通水抵抗 / 吸水抵抗 / 通導抵抗
Research Abstract
The effect of thermal factors on resistance to water flow through soybean root system was measured. Total resistance of root system are divided to absorptive (radial) resistance and conductive resistance (=longitudinal) one. The total resistance increases with similar rate to water viscosity as temperature in root system decreases above 13゚C . While, the toal resistance increases sharply as temperature decreases below 13゚C.Thus, the principla cause of the increase in total resistance over 13゚C is the temperature dependency of water viscosity. However the principle cause is the change of permeability of cell membrane itself below 13゚C.
The conductive resistance changes with similar rate to water viscosity as temperature changes in any range. The absorptive resistance changes with similar rate to water viscosity as temperature changes above 13゚C C to 23゚C.While, it increases sharply as temperature decreases below 13゚C.Thus, the temperature, 13゚C,is the threshold for water permeability of soybean root membrane and the change in the permeability seems to be the main cause of the sharp change of the total resistance.
The contributing ratio of the absorptive resistance to the total resistance is almost constant at 75% from 13゚C to 23゚C,while the ratio increases sharply and increases up to 90% at 8゚C.The conductive resistance in xylem cannot neglect at any temperature for normal growing condition of soybean. Temperature dependency of both absorptive and conductive resistance must be taken into account to simulate the water flux through SPAC.
In this research, we focused on lower temperature condition. Similar threshold could exist in higher temperature condition and should be found out. Also, the relation between appropriate temperature for plant growth and these thresholds should be found out. The research could make it clear what the proper temperature for plant growth means.