| Project/Area Number |
07456120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSONO Akiyoshi Faculty of Agriculture, Shinshu University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20021074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Jin-ichi School of Medicine, Nagoya City University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60167260)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | aflatoxin / mutagenicity / lactic acid bacteria / detoxication / glia cell growth inhibition / fermented milk / Lactobacillus rhamnosus / 抗変異原性 / ラット脳グリア細胞 / アフラトキシンB_2 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Antimutagenic activities of milk cultured with five Lactobacillus strains on the mutagenicities of aflatoxins B_1, B_2 and G1 were investigated in vitro using Salmonella typhimurium TA 100 as the indicator bacteria. Cultured milk that was cultured with Lactobacillus acidophilus LA-2 strain had the highest inhibition (58.6 to 77.4%) again the mutagenicities of all the aflatoxins tested in S.typhimurium TA100 under the standard assay conditions with 8-9mix. (2) Effect of aflatoxins B_1, B_2, G_1, and G_2 on growth of glia cells was investigated by use of rats. Number of glia cells reached to ca. 1.5*10^5 cells/well after the incubation for 7 days in a well containing aflatoxin B_2, G_1or G_2, which was almost the same level to that observed in a control well. However, aflatoxin B_1 was observed to have strong inhibition to the growth of glia cells. (3) There was high percentage of binding in autoclave cells of Enterococcus faecalis FK-23 toward aflatoxins B_1, B_2, G_1, G_2.