Specific Characters of Thermoregulation for Environmental Management in Farm Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sadaki  Applied Biological Science, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (20034449)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthermal environment / farm animals / level of body temperature / heat balance / thermosensitivity / rhtym of body temperature / thermoregulation / heat alleviation techniques / 鶏 / 血液粘度 / 直腸温 / 呼吸数 / 家畜 / 豚 / 末端部皮膚温 / 日リズム / 牛 / 平均体温 / 体温調節性生理反応
Research Abstract
For the reasonable control of the thermal environment, it is necessary to have knowledge of the character of each thermal factor and a thoroughly understanding of thermoregulation of the farm animals. The method of analysis in heat balance studies has been established by the measurement of heat production, deep body temperature, skin surface temperatures and respiration rate with a fairly high degree of reliability.
The characteristic variation of body temperature in cattle are comprised of both a daily rhythm in which rectal temperature is low in the morning and high in the night, and a change in the level of body temperature which increases with the increase of ambient temperature and plane of nutrition. The increase of body temperature is an essential response for the maintenance of heat balance with increase ambient temperatures. The variation in the level of body temperature may initiate sweating and panting and may adjust the balance between sensible and latent heat loss. The main … More tenance of heat balance may be controlled by the level of mean body temperature. These responses could be explained by use of the concept of thermosensitivity. Thermosensitivity may have a daily rhythm, being high during the day and low at night. Under hot conditions during the night, it is possible to maintain heat balance by enhancing thermosensitivity through increased body temperature. Thermoregulation in chickens is characterized by a clear daily rhythm that is closely associated with day and night. The effects of heat load early in life may promote the ability to cope with the subsequent by altering thermoregulatory responses and behavioral activities.
Reasonable management of thermal factors should be related to the rhythm and the level of body temperature which are related to the thermoregulatory character of farm animals. It is necessary that the effect of thermal factors on variation of the level and distruption of the rhythm of body temperature should be understood, and then heat alleviation techniques applied to cope with heat stress. Less