Basic research in pathophysiological mechanisms on airway hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Shigeru  The Univ of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70111482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Masayoshi  The Univ of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri. Life Sci., Assist. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30205273)
TSUBONE Hirokazu  The Univ of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.Life Sci., Associ. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30142095)
DOI Kunio  The Univ of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70155612)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAirway hypersensitivity / Guinea pig / Histamine / ACL / Bradykinin / Vagal nerro / Bronchoionstriction / ACLE / 気管平滑筋 / カルバコール / クエン酸 / 咳反射 / モデル動物
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed to clarify the characteristics of the airway responses on BHS and BHR.For this purpose, airway responsiveness was evaluated from in vivo and in vitro experiments. In vivo, bronchoconstrictive responses were measured using respiratory resistance (Rrs) , specific airways conductance (SGaw) , dynamic compliance (Cdyn) , and tidal volume (V_r) , to ACh and histamine aerosol inhalation. Moreover, citric acid induced cough reflex was investigated to clarify the relationship between airway hypersensitivity and cough. In vitro, contractile responses to ACh, CCh, and histamine on trachea and lung prenchyma in BHS and GHR were investigated. The results showed that BHS had significantly greater airway responses compared with BHR.Airway response pattern in BHS was an increase in Rrs, decreases in V_r, SGaw and Cdyn, but that in BHR was decrease in Rrs, increaes in V_r, SGaw and Cdyn. It seems that the vagal reflex mechanism for these airwayh responses might be much important in BHS than in BHR.The contractile responses to ACh in the tracheal smooth muscle of BHS were significantly larger than those in BHR,but not to CCh and histomine. Therefore, the reduced AChE activity in the airway might be dependent on the differences in the contractility between BHS and BHR.These results suggests that the hyperresponsivness to ACH in BHS in vivo was resurlted from increased airway smooth muscle responsiveness and decreased AChE activity for degradation of ACh. Further, citric acid-induced cough reflex was different between BHS and BHR.Therefore, the difference of airway sensitivity might be affect the occurrence of cough. Because we could show the characteristics of airway responsiveness from some different poin view in BHS and BHR,we believe that these congenital animal model may be useful for advance of the asthma research.