Mast Cell Activation by Nerve Growth Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80145820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Gen  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associat, 農学部, 助教授 (90158626)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinflammatory cytokine / nerve growth factor / mast cells / nerve growth factor receptors / cytokine network / inflammatory mediators / mouse / rat / 神経生長因子
Research Abstract
Mast cells are the primary initiating cells of immediate hypersensitivity reactions and also function as an effector cell in the process of inflammatory reaction and tissue remodeling : In the present research project, we investigated activation of mast cells by nerve growth factor (NGF) which has broader biologic activities on immunocompetent cells. The obtained results are as follows :
1) Murine mast cell lines expressed trkA receptors, unlike p75 receptors, for NGF.
2) Mast cells differentiate into two phenotypically distinct populations : connective tissue-type mast cells and mucosal mast cells. Bone marrow derived-cultured mast cells, appear to be their precursors, had both of trkA and p75 receptors and peritoneal mast cells (connective tissue-type mast cells) expressed trkA receptors, but not p75 receptors.
3) NGF suppressed apoptosis of rat peritoneal mast cells through the trkA receptor and inhibited transforming growth factor beta1-induced apoptosis.
4) NGF induced serotonin release from rat peritoneal mast cells in the presence of activated platelets.
5) NGF was able to activate mast cells through phosphatidylserine derived from platelets. These results suggest that NGF may have support survival and induce activation of mast cells. Thus, NGF may play as a regulatory cytokine in the reactions involving in mast cells.