The physiological role of blood-brain barrier and intestinal barrier during development of brain in the neonates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Etsumori  Dept.Vet.Physiol., Fac.Agr., Tottori Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90001536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takashi  Dept.Vet.Physiol., Fac.Agr.Tottori Univ., Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20216849)
SITIZYO Kiitiro  Dept.Vet.Physiol., Fac.Agr., Tottori Univ., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50032298)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIntestinal barrier / Blood-brain barrier / Biologically active substances in milk / Cerebrospinal fluid / Catecholamines in brain / Electric activities in brain / Entero-hepatic circulation / Docosahexaenoic acid / 脳機能の生後発達 / 血液・脳関門 / 初乳 / 人口哺育 / 生理活性物質 / 消化管運動 / 高分子物質の吸収
Research Abstract
On the basis of characteristic transport of macromolecules from intestine and regulatory system of intestinal barrier to milk substances in the neonates, this investigation was curried out to examine the role of biologically active substances contained in milk to brain development in newborn animals.
1. In order to evaluate the possibility of modification of brain function by colostral suckling, the transfer of colostral components into serum and cerebrospinal fluid has been studies by SDS electrophoresis, Western blotting and ELISA methods in nonsuckling neonatal pigs. Two colostral components (mwt.19,000 and 31,000) can be transported into cerebrospinal fluid via serum and one of them was identified beta-lactoglobulin. Thus, it was suggested that a possibility of modification of immatured brain functions by colostrum in neonatal pigs.
2. Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) is incorporated in large amounts in structural lipids of the developing central nervous systems. It was investigated the effects of DHA in the maternal diet on catecholamine contents in the brain and EEG in rat pups during the postnatal development. The results were suggested that the accumulated DHA in the brain has some effect on the activities of enzymes catalyzing the biosynthesis of catecholamine and on the neuronal excitation in the neonatal rat brain during the suckling period.
3. Using the neonatal and weaning piglets, it was investigated the transfer of lactoferrin into bile via blood circulation from intestinal lumen. The results indicated that lactoferrin containning in milk is transported into blood circulation from intestine and excreted into bile, suggesting the possibility for entero-hepatic circulation of lactoferrin in neonatal pigs.